Turner Prize Winners
Results 1984-2014: List of Artists Who Have Won the British Contemporary Art Award.

Pin it



Duncan Campbell (b.1972)
Awarded the 2014 Turner Prize for
his contribution to Scotland’s pavilion
at the Venice Biennale Exhibition.

Turner Prize Winners (1984-2014)

Contents

Nominations, Shortlist, Art Show
Turner Prize winners: By Gender
Turner Prize winners: By Type of Art
Turner Prize winners: Controversy
List of Prizewinners (1984-2014)

See also: Turner Prize (1984-2014).
See also: Avant-garde art.

• For details of cutting edge art shows, see: Best Contemporary Art Festivals.
• For avant-garde art museums, see: Best Galleries of Contemporary Art.
• For the world's top postmodernists, see: Top 200 Contemporary Artists.


AVANT-GARDE ART
For a guide to modernist artworks,
plus details of styles and schools,
see: Contemporary Art Movements.

POSTMODERNISM
For a guide, see:
Postmodernist Art.
For a list of the Top 100, see:
Postmodernist Artists.

POSTMODERNIST VENUES
One of the largest galleries of
hypermodern art is the
Saatchi Gallery in London,
owned by the art collector
Charles Saatchi.

MODERNIST PAINTING
For details, see:
Contemporary British Painting.

WORLD'S BEST SCULPTORS
For the top 100 world's best
stone/wood bronze sculptors
see: Greatest Sculptures Ever.

CONTEMPORARY PAINTING
For the best examples see:
Greatest 20th century paintings.

WORLDS TOP ARTISTS
For top creative practitioners, see:
Best Artists of All Time.

Nominations, Shortlist, Art Show

The Turner Prize for contemporary art is judged by an independent jury that changes each year. Nominations are invited for entrants, usually during a three-week period in May. A short-list (used to be 6 artists, since 1991, 4 artists) is announced in July. In late October an exhibition of the nominees' work opens at the Tate Gallery (Tate Britain, Tate Liverpool), while the prize itself is typically announced in the first week of December. The art show remains open till early January. [Note: The Turner prize-winner is assessed not on his works at the Tate exhibition, but rather on the earlier show for which he/she was nominated.]

Turner Prize winners: By Gender

• 39 percent of jurors (excluding Directors) have been women
• 29 percent of shortlisted artists have been women
• 13 percent of the winners have been women (Tomma Abts, Gillian Wearing, Rachel Whiteread)

Turner Prize winners: By Type of Art

• 18 percent were painters
• 32 percent were sculptors, or created installation art
• 27 percent were mixed media/multimedia artists
• 14 percent were film/video artists
• 9 percent were photographers

 

Turner Prize Winners: Controversy

Perhaps because so many shortlisted artists are involved in unconventional or avant-garde forms of installation art, contemporary sculpture, video art or other types of conceptual art, they tend to attract considerable criticism (even ridicule) from some art critics and members of the public. One criticism levelled repetitively at Turner Prize Winners, for instance, is that their works do not constitute "art".

Turner prize exhibits have included: a 2-hour film of the artist (Mark Wallinger) wandering aimlessly around the Neue Nationalgalerie in Berlin, dressed in a bear suit; a dead sheep in formaldehyde (Damian Hirst); an installation of a white room with a single light bulb blinking on and off (Martin Creed); an installation of an unmade bed complete with used condoms and tampons (Tracy Emin).

Turner Prize 1984-2014
List of Prizewinners, Shortlist, Jury Members

Turner Prize 2014

Winner: Duncan Campbell.
Type of Art: Film, video.
Prize Fund: £40,000
Shortlist: Ciara Phillips (Printmaker), James Richards (Filmmaker), and Tris Vonna-Michell (Performance artist).
Jury: Penelope Curtis (Chairperson and Director of Tate Britain); Stefan Kalmar (Executive Director and Curator, Artists Space, New York); Helen Legg (Director, Spike Island, Bristol); Sarah McCrory (Director, Glasgow International); and Dirk Snauwaert (Artistic Director, Wiels, Brussels).

Turner Prize 2013

Winner: Laure Prouvost.
Type of Art: Installation, collage, film.
Prize Fund: £40,000
Shortlist: Tino Sehgal (Performance artist), David Shrigley (Drawing, animator), Lynette Yiadom-Boakye (figurative painting).
Jury: Penelope Curtis (Chairperson and Director of Tate Britain); Annie Fletcher (Director, MMK Museum fur Moderne Kunst in Frankfurt/Main); Susanne Gaensheimer (Director of Frankfurt's Museum of Modern Art); Declan Long (Writer and lecturer, National College of Art and Design, Dublin); Ralph Rugoff (Director, Hayward Gallery, London).

Turner Prize 2012

Winner: Elizabeth Price.
Type of Art: Video installation.
Prize Fund: £40,000
Shortlist: Spartacus Chetwynd (Performance artist), Luke Fowler (Filmmaker), and Paul Noble (Painter/draughtsman).
Jury: Penelope Curtis (Chairperson and Director of Tate Britain); Andrew Hunt (Director of Focal Point Gallery); Heike Munder (Director of Migros Museum of Contemporary Art, Zurich); Michael Stanley (Director of Modern Art Oxford), sadly now deceased; and Mark Sladen (Director of Kunsthal Charlottenborg, Copenhagen).

Turner Prize 2011

Winner: Martin Boyce.
Type of Art: Installation sculptor.
Prize Fund: £40,000
Shortlist: Karla Black (Installation Sculptor); Hilary Lloyd (Video Artist); and George Shaw (painter).
Jury: Penelope Curtis (Director of Tate Britain), Katrina Brown (Director of the Common Guild, Glasgow), Nadia Schneider (Freelance Curator), Godfrey Worsdale (Director of BALTIC Centre for Contemporary Art), and Vasif Kortun (SALT, Instanbul).

Turner Prize 2010

Winner: Susan Philipsz.
Type of Art: Sound Installation.
Prize Fund: £40,000
Shortlist: The Otolith Group (the film installation artists, Anjalika Sagar and Kodwo Eshun), Dexter Dalwood (neo-Realist Painter), Angela de la Cruz (installation artist) and Susan Philipsz (sound artist).
Jury: Isabel Carlos (Centre for Modern Art, Centro de Arte Moderna); Andrew Nairne (Arts Council England), Polly Staple (Chisenhale Gallery), Philip Hensher (novelist and art critic).

Turner Prize 2009

Winner: Richard Wright.
Type of Art: Contemporary painting.
Prize Fund: £40,000
Shortlist: Enrico David, Roger Hiorns, Lucy Skaer, Richard Wright.
Jury: Mariella Frostrup, Charles Esche, Jonathan Jones and Andrea Schlieker.

Turner Prize 2008

Winner: Mark Leckey
Type of Art: Sculpture, film, sound, performance
Prize Fund: £40,000
Other Shortlisted Artists: Runa Islam, Goshka Macuga, Cathy Wilkes.
Jury: David Adjaye, Architect and Director, Adjaye Associates; Daniel Birnbaum, Director, Staatliche Hochschule fur Bildende Kunste, Frankfurt; Suzanne Cotter, Senior Curator and Deputy Director, Modern Art Oxford; Jennifer Higgie, Editor, Frieze; Stephen Deuchar, Director, Tate Britain.

Turner Prize 2007

Winner: Mark Wallinger
Type of Art: Installation
Prize Fund: £40,000
Other Shortlisted Artists: Zarina Bhimji, Nathan Coley, Mike Nelson.
Jury: Fiona Bradley, Director of the Fruitmarket Gallery, Edinburgh; Michael Bracewell, writer and critic; Thelma Golden, Director and Chief Curator at the Studio Museum, Harlem; Miranda Sawyer, freelance broadcaster and writer; Christoph Grunenberg, Director of Tate Liverpool.

Turner Prize 2006

Winner: Tomma Abts
Type of Art: Painting
Prize Fund: £40,000
Other Shortlisted Artists: Phil Collins, Mark Titchner, Rebecca Warren.
Jury: Lynn Barber, writer, Observer Newspaper; Margot Heller, Director, South London Gallery; Matthew Higgs, Director and Chief Curator, White Columns, New York; Andrew Renton, writer and Director of Curating, Goldsmiths College; Nicholas Serota, Director, Tate.

Turner Prize 2005

Winner: Simon Starling
Type of Art: Installation
Prize Fund: £40,000
Other Shortlisted Artists: Darren Almond, Gillian Carnegie, Jim Lambie.
Jury: Louisa Buck, London contemporary art correspondent, The Art Newspaper; Kate Bush, Head of Art Galleries, Barbican Art Gallery; Caoimhin Mac Giolla Leith, art critic and Lecturer, Modern Irish Department, University College Dublin; Eckhard Schneider, Director, Kunsthaus Bregenz; Nicholas Serota, Director, Tate.

Turner Prize 2004

Winner: Jeremy Deller
Type of Art: Video artwork
Prize Fund: £40,000
Other Shortlisted Artists: Kutlug Ataman, Langlands and Bell, Yinka Shonibare.
Jury: Catherine David, Director, Witte de With Center for Contemporary Art, Rotterdam; Adrian Searle, Art Critic, The Guardian; Robert Taylor, representative of Tate Patrons; David Thorp, Curator, Contemporary Projects, Henry Moore Foundation; Nicholas Serota, Director, Tate.

Turner Prize 2003

Winner: Grayson Perry
Type of Art: Ceramics
Prize Money: £20,000
Other Shortlisted Artists: Jake and Dinos Chapman, Willie Doherty, Anya Gallaccio.
Jury: Andrew Wilson, Critic and Deputy Editor, Art Monthly; Richard Calvocoressi, Director, Scottish National Gallery of Modern Art; Frank Cohen, representative of the Patrons of New Art; Chrissie Iles, Curator, Film and Video, Whitney Museum of American Art; Nicholas Serota, Director, Tate.

Turner Prize 2002

Winner: Keith Tyson
Type of Art: Installation
Prize Money: £20,000
Other Shortlisted Artists: Fiona Banner, Liam Gillick, Catherine Yass.
Jury: Alfred Pacquement, Director, Pompidou Centre; Susan Ferleger Brades, Director, Hayward Gallery; Michael Archer, writer and critic; Greville Worthington, representative of the Patrons of New Art; Nicholas Serota, Director, Tate.

Turner Prize 2001

Winner: Martin Creed
Type of Art: Installation
Prize Money: £20,000
Other Shortlisted Artists: Richard Billingham, Isaac Julien, Mike Nelson.
Jury: Patricia Bickers, Editor, Art Monthly; Stuart Evans, representative of the Patrons of New Art; Robert Storr, Senior Curator, Painting and Sculpture, The Museum of Modern Art, New York; Jonathan Watkins, Director, Ikon Gallery, Birmingham; Nicholas Serota, Director, Tate.

Turner Prize 2000

Winner: Wolfgang Tillmans - one of the greatest camera artists of the contemporary scene.
Type of Art: Fine art photography But see: Is Photography Art?
Prize Money: £20,000
Other Shortlisted Artists: Glenn Brown, Michael Raedecker, Tomoko.
Jury: Jan Debbaut, Director of Stedelijk Van Abbemuseum, Eindhoven; Keir McGuinness, Chairman of Patrons of New Art; Julia Peyton-Jones, Director of the Serpentine Gallery, London; Matthew Slotover, Publisher of Frieze magazine; Nicholas Serota, Director, Tate.

Turner Prize 1999

Winner: Steve McQueen
Type of Art: Video artwork
Prize Money: £20,000
Other Shortlisted Artists: Tracey Emin, Steven Pippin, Jane and Louise Wilson
Jury: Bernhard Burgi, Director of the Kunsthalle, Zurich; Sacha Craddock, writer and critic; Judith Nesbitt, Head of Programming, Whitechapel Art Gallery; Alice Rawsthorn, representative of the Patrons of New Art; Nicholas Serota, Director, Tate Gallery.

Turner Prize 1998

Winner: Chris Ofili
Type of Art: Multi-layered painting
Prize Money: £20,000
Other Shortlisted Artists: Tacita Dean, Cathy de Monchaux, Sam Taylor-Wood.
Jury: Ann Gallagher, Exhibition Officer, British Council; Fumio Nanjo, curator and critic; Neil Tennant, representative of the Patrons of New Art; Marina Warner, author and critic; Nicholas Serota, Director, Tate Gallery.

 

Turner Prize 1997

Winner: Gillian Wearing
Type of Art: Video artwork
Prize Money: £20,000
Other Shortlisted Artists: Christine Borland, Angela Bulloch, Cornelia Parker.
Jury: Penelope Curtis, curator, Henry Moore Institute, Leeds; Lars Nittve, Director of the Louisiana Museum, Humlebaek, Denmark; Marina Vaizey, writer, art critic and lecturer; Jack Wendler, representative of the Patrons of New Art; Nicholas Serota, Director, Tate Gallery.

Turner Prize 1996

Winner: Douglas Gordon
Type of Art: Video artwork
Prize Money: £20,000
Other Shortlisted Artists: Craigie Horsfield, Gary Hume, Simon Patterson.
Jury: Bice Curiger, Editor-in-Chief, Parkett Magazine; Mel Gooding, writer and critic; Edward Lee, representative of the Patrons of New Art; James Lingwood, curator and co-director of Artangel Trust; Nicholas Serota, Director, Tate Gallery.

Turner Prize 1995

Winner: Damien Hirst
Type of Art: Installation artwork
Prize Money: £20,000
Other Shortlisted Artists: Mona Hatoum, Callum Innes, Mark Wallinger.
Jury: William Feaver, art critic, Observer; Gary Garrels, Curator of Contemporary Art, San Francisco Museum of Modern Art; George Loudon, representative of the Patrons of New Art; Elizabeth Macgregor, Director, Ikon Gallery, Birmingham; Nicholas Serota, Director, Tate Gallery.

Turner Prize 1994

Winner: Antony Gormley
Type of Art: Sculpture
Prize Money: £20,000
Other Shortlisted Artists: Willie Doherty, Peter Doig, Shirazeh Houshiary.
Jury: Marjorie Allthorpe-Guyton, Director of Visual Arts, Arts Council of England; Roger Bevan, representative of the Patrons of New Art and contemporary art correspondent, The Art Newspaper; Jenni Lomax, Director, Camden Arts Centre, London; Milada Slizinska, curator and art historian, Centre for Contemporary Art, Warsaw, Poland; Nicholas Serota, Director, Tate Gallery.

Turner Prize 1993

Winner: Rachel Whiteread
Type of Art: Sculpture
Prize Money: £20,000
Other Shortlisted Artists: Hannah Collins, Vong Phaophanit, Sean Scully.
Jury: Iwona Blazwick, curator; Carole Conrad, art historian and representative of the Patrons of New Art; Declan McGonagle, Director, Irish Museum of Modern Art, Dublin; David Sylvester, art historian; Nicholas Serota, Director, Tate Gallery.

Turner Prize 1992

Winner: Grenville Davey
Type of Art: Sculpture
Prize Money: £20,000
Other Shortlisted Artists: Damien Hirst, David Tremlett, Alison Wilding.
Jury: Marie-Claude Beaud, Director, Fondation Cartier pour l'art contemporain, Paris; Robert Hopper, Director, Henry Moore Sculpture Trust; Howard Karshan, representative of the Patrons of New Art; Sarah Kent, art critic, Time Out; Nicholas Serota, Director, Tate Gallery.

Turner Prize 1991

Winner: Anish Kapoor
Type of Art: Sculpture
Prize Money: £20,000
Other Shortlisted Artists: Ian Davenport, Fiona Rae, Rachel Whiteread.
Jury: Maria Corral, Director, Reina Sofia Centre, Madrid; Penny Govett, representative of the Patrons of New Art; Andrew Graham-Dixon, art critic, Independent; Norman Rosenthal, Exhibitions Secretary, Royal Academy of Arts; Nicholas Serota, Director, Tate Gallery.

1990
NO PRIZE

Turner Prize 1989

Winner: Richard Long
Type of Art: Sculpture
Prize Money: £10,000
Commended: Gillian Ayres, Lucian Freud, Giuseppe Penone, Paula Rego, Sean Scully, Richard Wilson.
Jury: Barry Barker, Director, Arnolfini; Bernard Blistene, Curator, Musee d'Art Moderne, Paris; Richard Dorment, art critic, Daily Telegraph; Evelyn Jacobs, representative of the Patrons of New Art; Nicholas Serota, Director, Tate Gallery.

Turner Prize 1988

Winner: Tony Cragg
Type of Art: Sculpture
Prize Money: £10,000
Other Shortlisted Artists: Lucian Freud, Richard Hamilton, Richard Long, David Mach, Boyd Webb, Alison Wilding, Richard Wilson.
Jury: Richard Cork, critic and art historian; Carmen Gimenez, Director of the National Exhibitions Centre, Ministry of Culture, Madrid; Henry Meyric-Hughes, Fine Arts Department, The British Council; Jill Ritblat, representative of the Patrons of New Art; Nicholas Serota, Director elect, Tate Gallery.

Turner Prize 1987

Winner: Richard Deacon
Type of Art: Sculpture
Prize Money: £10,000
Other Shortlisted Artists: Patrick Caulfield, Helen Chadwick, Richard Long, Declan McGonagle, Therese Oulton.
Jury: Kasper Koenig, critic and organiser of Westkunst in Cologne and outdoor sculpture exhibition in Munster; Catherine Lampert, Snr. Exhibitions Organiser, Hayward Gallery; Oliver Prenn, representative of the Patrons of New Art; Richard Shone, writer and art critic; Alan Bowness, Director, Tate Gallery.

Turner Prize 1986

Winner: Gilbert & George
Type of Art: Photomontage Art & Language
Prize Money: £10,000
Other Shortlisted Nominees: Victor Burgin, Derek Jarman, Stephen McKenna, Bill Woodrow, Nicholas Serota, Matthew Collings, Robin Klassnik.
Jury: Jean Christophe Amman, Director, Kunsthalle, Basel; David Elliot, Director, Museum of Modern Art, Oxford; Michael Newman, art critic and teacher; Frederck Roos, representative of the Patrons of New Art; Alan Bowness, Director, Tate Gallery.

Turner Prize 1985

Winner: Howard Hodgkin
Type of Art: Painting
Prize Money: £10,000
Other Shortlisted Artists: Terry Atkinson, Tony Cragg, Ian Hamilton Finlay, Milena Kalinovska, John Walker.
Jury: Lynne Cooke, lecturer in the History of Art, University College London; Mark Francis, Director, Fruitmarket Gallery, Edinburgh; Max Gordon, representative of the Patrons of New Art; Kynaston McShine, Museum of Modern Art, New York; Alan Bowness, Director, Tate Gallery.

Turner Prize 1984

Winner: Malcolm Morley
Type of Art: Fine art painting
Prize Money: £10,000
Other Shortlisted Artists: Richard Deacon, Gilbert & George, Richard Long.
Jury: Rudi Fuchs, Director Van Abbemuseum, John McEwen, art consultant, Sunday Times Magazine; Nicholas Serota, Director, Whitechapel Art Gallery; Felicity Waley-Cohen, Chairman, Patrons of New Art; Alan Bowness, Director, Tate Gallery.

• For more about contemporary arts, see: Homepage.
• For details of famous painters and sculptors from Ireland, see Contemporary Irish Artists.


Visual Artists, Greatest | Best Art Museums
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF CONTEMPORARY ART
© visual-arts-cork.com. All rights reserved.